indole

990 µg per capsule

Indole, like pigs on a farm”

Certified wine flavour standard used to train professional tasters to recognize and scale the intensity of indole character. Indole is formed by yeast during fermentation when must nitrogen concentrations are low and fermentations are slow or sluggish. It can also arise due to growth of contaminating wild yeasts and lactic acid bacteria in wine. At low concentrations indole adds complexity to wine flavour. At higher concentrations it imparts a faecal odour, which develops into an odour resembling plastic as the concentration is further increased.

Food grade | free from sensory impurities | extensively tested | safe to smell and taste.

Flavour cards

Flavour standard information

Technical specification

Assessment
The best way to detect indole character in wine is as follows. Cover the sample with your hand and swirl the glass to release the aroma. Remove your hand and take a single long sniff. Repeat as necessary. Bear in mind that as 50% of the population are blind (anosmic) to this character, you may not be able to smell or taste it.
Amount of flavour per capsule
990 µg per capsule
Threshold
The flavour threshold of indole in wine (for the 50% of the population that can smell it) is 15 - 330 µg / l.
Origins
Indole is formed by yeast during fermentation when must nitrogen concentrations are low and fermentations are sluggish. It can also be formed by contaminating lactic acid bacteria and wild yeasts.
Importance
Indole adds complexity to wine flavour at low concentrations. As the concentration is increased it imparts a faecal off-flavour, which changes to a plastic-like note at high concentrations.
CAS registry number
The CAS registry number for indole is 120-72-9.
Other names
  • 2,3-benzopyrrole
  • ketole
  • 1-benzazole
Remarks
Big differences in perception of individual tasters and consumers result in about half the population regarding this flavour as a serious fault and half being oblivious to it.
Threshold distribution
Graph
Capsules per pot
10
Free Shipping
Product image
earn 9 points
£89.00