skatole

4.0 µg per capsule

Skatole, like animal faeces”

Certified cider flavour standard used to train professional cider tasters to recognize and scale the intensity of skatole character. Skatole arises in cider through use of improperly cleaned or stored apples or as a result of poor hygiene standards in the fermentation process.This compound imparts an unpleasant, somewhat nauseating, faecal note to cider. It may contribute to flavour complexity when present at low levels.

Food grade | free from sensory impurities | extensively tested | safe to smell and taste.

Flavour cards

Flavour standard information

Technical specification

Assessment
The best way to detect faecal notes in cider arising from skatole is as follows. Cover the sample with your hand and swirl the glass to release the aroma. Remove your hand and take a single long sniff. Repeat as necessary.
Amount of flavour per capsule
4.0 µg per capsule
Threshold
The flavour threshold of skatole in cider is 1.3 µg / l.
Origins
Skatole arises in cider through use of improperly cleaned or stored apples, or poor hygiene in the fermentation process. The source of the flavour note is bacterial metabolism of tryptophan.
Importance
Skatole imparts an unpleasant, somewhat nauseating, faecal note to affected products. Incidents involving this flavour are thankfully uncommon. The compound adds complexity to cider at very low concentrations.
CAS registry number
The CAS registry number for skatole is 83-34-1.
Other names
  • beta-methyl indole
  • β-methylindole
  • scatole
  • skatol
  • 3-methylindole
  • 3-MI
  • 3-methyl-1H-indole
  • 3-methyl-4,5-benzopyrrole
Remarks
Indole and dimethyl sulphide (DMS) may also be found in ciders in which a skatole note is present. Approximately half the population is relatively insensitive to skatole.
Threshold distribution
Graph
Capsules per pot
10
Free Shipping
Product image
earn 8 points
£79.00

You may also be interested in